Font Sizer
Find Us On Facebook
2011 Greater Lansing Area Walk-a-thon / 5K Run Event
I Gave My Sole For Parkinson's
Michigan Parkinson Foundation

The Greater Lansing Area
I GAVE MY SOLE FOR PARKINSON'S WALK-A-THON AND 5K RUN
Held at Okemos High School,
Okemos, Michigan
October 1, 2011

On October 1, the second "I Gave My Sole for Parkinson's" Walk-a-thon and 5K Run was held at Okemos High School stadium and cross country field. Despite the blustery day, over 400 participants and volunteers participated with high spirits and tons of smiles. Emcee Brandie Hansen of HOM and CAM TV encouraged everyone to keep on going - and people didn't want to stop! The Walk-a-thon and 5K run was not only a lot of fun, but a great success!

More than $27,000 was raised for the Walk-a-thon and 5K Run exceeding our first successful year. These funds will directly benefit people with PD and their families throughout the state, as they did this year in partially supporting the Michigan Parkinson Initiative Symposium which was held in Lansing in September 2011. Congratulations to all who participated! Photographs are available for view.

We will be holding our third annual Walk-a-thon and 5K Run next year in the same location- date is being determined.

View Event Photos:

See pictures from the October 2011, I Gave My Sole for Parkinson's Walk-a-thon and 5K Runs.

Lansing, Okemos High Schoolalt

alt

We would like to recognize and thank the following people and organizations for their help and sponsorship with this year's event:

Committee Members

  • Alice and Gene Kenyon, Chairpersons
  • Joyce & Jerry Davis
  • Barbara and Peter Hasbrook
  • LeeAnn and Arlie Kinnee
  • Jerry Roberts
  • Eric Theis
  • Denise Van Etten, RN
  • Joyce Wagner

Honorary Chairs

  • Glen Ackerman, MD, Department of Ophthalmology and Neurology,  MSU
  • John Goudreau, DO, PhD, Department of Ophthalmology and Neurology,   MSU
  • Roger Smeltekop, MS, Music Therapy Program, MSU

Sponsors

  • Greater Lansing Area Parkinson's Support Group
  • Okemos High School
  • Presenting Sponsor:  Anonymous
  • In Memory of Jerry Wagner
  • Bronze:  Alice & Roy Erickson
    • Barnes Aerospace
    • Courtland Consulting
    • Michigan State University Department of Neurology & Ophthalmology
    • Movement Disorders Clinic
    • O'Leary Paint
    • Sparrow Hospital
  • Friend: Capital City Bus Sales
    • Centurian Metal Product

Media Sponsors:

  • HOM TV and CAM TV
  • WILX TV Channel 10
  • WSYM-TV FOX 47 Television

With many thanks to:

  • Boy Scout Troops 64, 109 and 164
  • Blue Baron Band
  • Brian Herrod, Cross Country Coach, Okemos High School
  • Curtis' Hot Dog Stand
  • Dawn Parker, Lansing Community Newspapers
  • Dick's Sporting Goods
  • Douglas J Day Spas and Salon
  • Gary Clavette and Steve Pinckney
  • Grand Traverse Pie Company
  • Great Lakes CaringHickman Race Services, LLC
  • Holistic Butterfly Studio (massages)
  • Meijers - MasonMeijers - Okemos
  • Mary & Scott Maschke and family
  • Michelle's Dance Studio
  • Michigan State University School of Music Therapy
  • Okemos High School Students and Track Team
  • Okemos Cross Country Runners
  • Playmakers
  • Rose Andre and her Cookbooks
  • Russ Verrell, Assistant Principal, Okemos High School
  • SOMEKO Singers
  • U U Jazz Trio
  • Uncle John's Cider Mill

Top Fund Raisers:

We wish to thank all of you for helping to raise money for Michigan Parkinson Foundation.  A special thanks goes to:

Okemos - Individual:

  • Steve Lounsbury
  • Roland Hubbert
  • Wayne Thelen
  • Mary Chesley
  • Tamara Hicks-Syron
  • Cherel Cairns
  • Eva Strzelewicz
  • Luanne Leavitt
  • Ray Buch
  • Kathryn Robertson

Okemos - Group/Team:

  • Team Fransted
  • The Sapphire Shakers
  • The Casavant Crew
  • Team Boyce
  • Gone Not Forgotten
  • Team Kreider
  • Go-Go-Gene
  • Team LaNew
  • Cruisin' for Callen
  • MSU Music Therapy

Support Groups:

  • Montcalm County Parkinson Support Group
  • Alpena Parkinson Support Group
  • Lenawee County (Adrian) Parkinson Support Group
  • Jackson Parkinson Support Group

PlaceNameCityAgeOverallTimePace

5K

Female 19 and under

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Justeen Roe 19 29 28:09.4 9:05/M
2 Holly Hasselbring 8 36 28:42.2 9:15/M
3 Kelsy Wescott 10 55 30:46.0 9:55/M
4 Kate Wescott Dewitt  MI 7 94 42:30.8 13:43/M
5 Tori Saylor 17 100 46:09.1 14:53/M

 

Female 20 to 29

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Molly MacDonald 21 9 23:17.1 7:31/M
2 Krystal Wenzlick 23 15 25:07.5 8:06/M
3 Erica Vogel 26 17 26:03.6 8:24/M
4 Abigail Dulworth 24 20 26:55.9 8:41/M
5 Kelly Cich 21 26 27:54.1 9:00/M
6 Erica Cole 20 28 28:03.7 9:03/M
7 Jessica Dykeman 21 34 28:27.1 9:11/M
8 Anna Trupiano 23 38 28:48.7 9:17/M
9 Kristine Rathke 25 43 28:57.5 9:20/M
10 Jamie Dykeman 25 48 29:20.1 9:28/M
11 Julie Farmer 23 51 30:24.9 9:48/M
12 Stephanie West 27 53 30:31.3 9:51/M
13 Rebecca Jones Lansing  MI 29 58 31:19.0 10:06/M
14 Mallory Zischke 25 64 32:23.1 10:27/M
15 Kathryn Robertson 29 86 37:38.8 12:08/M
16 Christy Reagan 25 91 41:37.9 13:25/M
17 Katie Thompson 24 95 42:35.0 13:44/M

 

Female 30 to 39

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Kimberly Garland 34 31 28:19.8 9:08/M
2 Alissa LaCross 31 42 28:51.6 9:18/M
3 Sadie Adams 35 52 30:28.4 9:50/M
4 Nakeshwa Jackson 33 56 30:47.5 9:56/M
5 Amy Genske Williamston  MI 33 70 33:56.7 10:57/M
6 Danielle Rhodes 36 72 34:09.0 11:01/M
7 Trisha Baird 32 78 35:21.5 11:24/M
8 Angela Vanier 39 85 36:56.1 11:55/M
9 Jessica Whitehead 30 90 39:17.6 12:40/M
10 Tracy Wescott 39 93 42:29.0 13:42/M
11 Crystal Walcutt 32 101 49:19.8 15:55/M

 

Female 40 to 49

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jane Meland 45 23 27:48.5 8:58/M
2 Rita Dachs 48 25 27:52.1 8:59/M
3 Sally Dulworth 46 32 28:21.8 9:09/M
4 Patti Kroth 47 57 30:51.1 9:57/M
5 Lisa Rutherford 43 62 32:10.6 10:23/M
6 Cheryl Louden 40 68 33:32.7 10:49/M
7 Shannon Bartlett Gowen  MI 41 73 34:34.6 11:09/M
8 Dronellar Moore 41 79 36:41.5 11:50/M
9 Stephanie Grace 44 81 36:46.6 11:52/M
10 Kelly Dotts 42 87 37:52.5 12:13/M
11 Heidi Hopper 40 89 38:26.4 12:24/M
12 jeanette hunt 40 92 42:01.5 13:33/M
13 ReTina Moore 43 98 43:45.1 14:07/M

 

Female 50 to 59

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Karen Salvatore 54 61 31:51.1 10:16/M
2 MaryAnn Baxter Dewitt  MI 54 71 33:57.2 10:57/M
3 MaryJo Stratman 51 83 36:55.9 11:55/M
4 Nancy Gauger 51 84 36:55.9 11:55/M
5 Catherine Emerson 53 99 44:35.1 14:23/M

 

 

Male 19 and under

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Cameron Hansen 17 2 18:02.6 5:49/M
2 Andy Beagle 13 7 22:55.9 7:24/M
3 Carter McCullen 13 14 25:00.4 8:04/M
4 Blake LaNew 16 39 28:48.9 9:17/M
5 Collin Hubbert 10 47 29:14.8 9:26/M
6 Gabriel Lounsbury 9 66 33:16.9 10:44/M
7 Sam Bartlett 10 74 34:34.7 11:09/M
8 Jake Spedoske 10 75 34:34.9 11:09/M

 

Male 20 to 29

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jason Keeler 24 1 18:00.6 5:48/M
2 Robert Taylor 24 3 21:45.5 7:01/M
3 Collin Ward Ionia  MI 20 5 21:46.2 7:01/M
4 Gustavo Guterrez 23 6 22:20.4 7:12/M
5 Paul Thompson Grand Ledge  MI 24 8 23:12.8 7:29/M
6 Dave Main 28 10 23:40.1 7:38/M
7 Aaron Beger 22 12 23:48.2 7:41/M
8 Thomas Knox 24 19 26:38.4 8:35/M
9 John McCloskey 25 35 28:30.7 9:12/M
10 James Slider 23 40 28:49.6 9:18/M
11 Emil Joseph 25 49 29:26.4 9:30/M
12 Mike Beegle 24 60 31:44.6 10:14/M
13 Dan Messer 24 69 33:40.8 10:52/M
14 Matt Nethercott 27 76 34:59.0 11:17/M
15 Paul Vogel 26 77 35:07.3 11:20/M
16 Michael Whitehead 29 80 36:45.3 11:51/M

 

Male 30 to 39

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Brandon Creamer 30 11 23:45.9 7:40/M
2 Jason Kreider 34 16 25:22.9 8:11/M
3 Richard Chelotti 34 41 28:51.4 9:18/M
4 Jay LaNew 37 44 28:59.0 9:21/M
5 Nick Brady 31 45 29:08.9 9:24/M
6 Mike Brya 35 46 29:10.8 9:25/M
7 Darnell Day 31 54 30:42.7 9:54/M
8 Kyle Baird 31 65 32:53.5 10:36/M

 

Male 40 to 49

1 Ron Hubbert 41 4 21:45.8 7:01/M
2 Daniel Pierce Lansing  MI 43 13 23:50.1 7:41/M
3 Todd Walter 44 18 26:33.0 8:34/M
4 Scott Gaffner Williamston  MI 43 22 27:41.8 8:56/M
5 Tracy Goss Williamston  MI 45 27 27:55.6 9:00/M
6 Jeff Spedoske 41 30 28:12.0 9:06/M
7 Jeff Waybright 43 33 28:26.2 9:10/M
8 Jim Beagle 42 59 31:43.9 10:14/M
9 Steve Lounsbury 44 67 33:18.8 10:45/M
10 John Thurber 43 82 36:46.8 11:52/M

 

Male 50 to 59

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Gary Trammel 54 24 27:50.2 8:59/M
2 Chuck Nichols 53 37 28:44.0 9:16/M
3 Bill Farmer 55 50 30:24.7 9:48/M
4 Curt Warren 54 88 37:57.9 12:15/M

 

Male 60 and over

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Terry Gawel Dansville  MI 61 21 27:28.6 8:52/M
2 David Winningham 60 63 32:21.9 10:26/M
3 William Rude 77 96 42:37.2 13:45/M
4 Larry Parker 69 97 42:58.9 13:52/M
5 David Blakely 60 102 49:22.0 15:55/M