Font Sizer
Find Us On Facebook
  • An Image Slideshow
  • An Image Slideshow
  • An Image Slideshow
  • An Image Slideshow
  • An Image Slideshow
  • An Image Slideshow
  • An Image Slideshow
  • An Image Slideshow
  • An Image Slideshow
  • An Image Slideshow
Programs / Support Groups Calendar of Events
Michigan Parkinson Foundation - Calendar of Events
Monthly View
Monthly View
Flat View
Flat View
Weekly View
Weekly View
Daily View
Daily View
Categories
Categories
Search
Search
get as iCal
get as iCal
Print
Print
Flat View Saturday, May 30, 2015
 April 2015May 2015June 2015
Tuesday, May 05, 2015
Novi (Fox Run) Support Group (3:00 pm - 5:00 pm)

1st Tuesday, 3:00 pm

Fox Run, Ascot Music Room
41100 Fox Run Rd.
Novi, MI 48375

Facilitator:  Rhonda Kotzen, RPT
                 Leah Edwards, MSW  (248) 668-8633




Grand Traverse Area Evening Parkinson Support Group (6:00 pm - 8:00 pm)
1st Thursday, 6:00 pm
 
Munson Community Health Center, Room G
550 Munson, Traverse City MI 49686

Belinda & Michael Garvon (231)263-0500             Facilitators




Wednesday, May 06, 2015
Muskegon Area - Parkinson's Power Support Group (10:00 am - 12:00 - noon)

1st Wednesday, 10:00 am

Location:  Norton Shores Public Library
               705 Seminole Road, Norton Shores MI 49441


  Contact:  Holly Lookabaugh, PhD, PT  (231)737-4374




Lansing Area Parkinson Dialog Group (1:00 pm - 3:00 pm)

First Wednesday from 1-3 pm

Join others with PD to share information and participate in discussions informally
Congregation Shaarey Zedek
1924 Coolidge Road, (enter through North Entrance)
East Lansing MI 48823

PD Dialog:  Contact Ray Buch at (517)336-4121       




Lansing/East Lansing CarePartner Support Group (1:00 pm - 3:00 pm)

1st Wednesday, 1:00 pm

Congregation Shaarey Zedek (north entrance)
1924 Coolidge Road, East Lansing MI 48823

Contact person: Barbara Hasbrook  (517)-324-0747




Port Huron Support Group (2:00 pm - 4:00 pm)

1st Wednesday, 2:00 pm

McLaren Port Huron Hospital, Jefferson Building
1320 Washington, Port Huron MI 48060

Facilitator:  Kelly DiNardo, RN (810) 987-5000 ext. 2344

 




Gladwin Support Group (5:00 pm - 7:00 pm)

1st Wednesday, 5:00 pm

Mid Michigan -Gladwin Hospital Professional Building
  Community Education Conference Room
609 Quarter St, Gladwin MI 48624

Julie Wright, RN, (989) 246-6291 Facilitator




Rochester Support Group (6:00 pm - 8:00 pm)

1st Wednesday at  6:00 pm

(Note:  this group meets at other times during the month for a Breakfast club, Care Partners' chat, exercise, etc.)

Location:    Rochester OPC  (Older Persons Commission)
                   650 Letica Drive, Rochester MI 48307

Contact:  Pat Yarnold (248)759-4562
              Nancy Knitter (248)852-8464




West Bloomfield Support Group (7:00 pm - 9:00 pm)

1st Wednesday, 7:00 pm

Location:  Jewish Family Services
               6555 West Maple, West Bloomfield, MI 48322

Contact:  Linda Klein (248)592-2328




Thursday, May 07, 2015
Rochester Adaptive Exercise Program (9:15 am - 10:15 am)

Thursdays, 9:30 - 10:15 am

Led by Stuart Blatt, PhD, PD

St. Irenaeus Hall
771 Old Perch Road, Rochester Hills MI 48307
Contact Nancy Knitter (248)852-8464

There is no fee




Adaptive Exercise - West Bloomfield - With Dr. Stuart Blatt, RPT (11:00 am - 12:00 - noon)

Adaptive Exercise - West Bloomfield Support Group
Thursdays, 11 am - 12 noon

Jewish Community Center
6600 West Maple, West Bloomfield MI 48322

Contact:  Linda Klein (248)592-2328




Howell Adaptive Exercise Group (1:00 pm - 2:00 pm)

Thursdays at 1:00 pm

First Presbyterian Church
323 Grand River Ave., Howell MI 48843

Dr. Stuart Blatt, RPT, Instructor

Contact:  Stuart Blatt (810)932-8970




Lenawee County (Adrian) Support Group (1:30 pm - 3:30 pm)

1st Thursday, 1:30 pm

Carter Rehabilitation Center, Suite 3
15225 W. Maumee, Adrian MI 49221

Contact:  Dianna Oates (517)673-3868
No meetings July-August




Warren (St. John Macomb) Support Group (2:30 pm - 4:30 pm)

1st Thursday, 2:30 - 4:00 pm   

St. John Macomb Hospital, Medical Education Center
11800 E. 12 Mile Road, Warren MI 48093

Contact:  Stacey Turner, RPT, and Mrin Dear, OTR  (586)573-5123

Note:  Exercise classes are held every Thursday at 4:00 pm.  Contact Stacey for information at (586)573-5123




Ann Arbor Adaptive Exercise (3:00 pm - 4:00 pm)

Thursdays, 3:00 pm

Grace Bible Church
1300 S. MapleAnn Arbor MI 48103

Contact:  Devorah & Barry Wolf (734)996-3934
                                barrymwolf@yahoo.com or wolfdevorah@gmail.com

 

 

With Stuart Blatt, RPT, PhD




Hillsdale Parkinson Support Group (3:30 pm - 5:30 pm)

1st Thursday,  3:30 pm

Hillsdale county Senior Center, lower level
320 W. Bacon, Hillsdale MI 49424

Contact:  Helen Bordner (517)849-9164 or Kim Baker, RN  (517)437-2422




Friday, May 08, 2015
Kalamazoo Care Partners Support Group - NEW SCHEDULE (4:00 pm - 4:00 pm)

 Friday after the 2nd Tuesday at 4:00 pm

Location:  Third Christian Reformed Church
                2400 Winchell Avenue, Kalamazoo MI

Contact:  Nancy Schullery  nmsch1020@gmail.com
         or Norma Betten at ronormal301@gmail.com




Sunday, May 10, 2015
Ann Arbor Support Group (1:30 pm - 3:30 pm)

2nd Sunday, 1:30 pm

St. Joseph Mercy Hospital, Ellen Thompson Women's Health Center
5320 Elliott Drive
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
Parking Lot S. then parking lot M

Bruce Mabee (734)439-0059                     or Teresa Bowers (248)478-4779

No meetings in July or August


 Note:  Group also has a Monthly Social Event, various locations
Contact:Julie Wheaton  (734)665-4088 or Devorah Wolf (734)996-3934
Adaptive Exercise:  Thursdays at 3:00 pm
Grace Bible Church, 1300 S. Maple, Ann Arbor MI 48103
Contact:  Barry or Devorah Wolf (734)996-3934




Ann Arbor Support Group (1:30 pm - 3:30 pm)

2nd Sunday, 1:30 pm

St. Joseph Mercy Hospital, Ellen Thompson Women's Health Center
5320 Elliott Drive
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
Parking Lot S. then parking lot M

SPEAKER:  Parag G. Patil, MD, PhD, Assistant Professor of Neurosurgery, Neruology, Anesthesiology and Biomedical Engineering, U of M

Bruce Mabee (734)439-0059                     or Teresa Bowers (248)478-4779

No meetings in July or August


 Note:  Group also has a Monthly Social Event, various locations
Contact:Julie Wheaton  (734)665-4088 or Devorah Wolf (734)996-3934
Adaptive Exercise:  Thursdays at 3:00 pm
Grace Bible Church, 1300 S. Maple, Ann Arbor MI 48103
Contact:  Barry or Devorah Wolf (734)996-3934




Monday, May 11, 2015
Calumet Support Group (1:00 pm - 3:00 pm)

2nd Monday, 1:00 pm

Aspirus-Keweenaw Home Nursing
311 Sixth Street, Calumet MI 49913

Sarah Baratono, SW, Facilitator   (906) 337-5700




Royal Oak - Southeast Oakland - Support Group (6:30 pm - 8:30 pm)

2nd Monday,  6:30 pm; 

Beaumont Hospital Administration Building
Classroom 2 - lower level
South of 13 Mile Road, East of Coolidge.
Royal Oak, MI 48073

No meetings in July - August

Contact - David Bartczak, (248) 755-8034   Facilitator or
              Dennis Cavanaugh (248)683-1153




Young Onset Group Of SE Michigan (MIYOPD) (6:30 pm - 8:30 pm)

2nd Monday, 6:30 pm (light dinner and meeting)

South Lake Schools Administration Building
23101 Stadium Blvd.
St. Clare Shores, MI 48080

Contact person:  Michigan Parkinson Foundation 248-433-1011




Tuesday, May 12, 2015
Battle Creek Care Partners (10:00 am - 12:00 - noon)

2nd Tuesday, 10:00 am

Burnham Brook Center
200 W. Michigan, Battle Creek MI 49016

Contact:  Anne Clark (269)441-0920




Muskegon Care Partners (11:00 am - 1:00 pm)

2nd Tuesday at 11:00 am

Brownstone Restaurant at Muskegon County Airport
99 Sinclair Drive, Norton Shores, MI 49441

Contact:  Mary Mitchell (231)780-3665




Cass County (Cassopolis) Support Group (1:00 pm - 3:00 pm)

2nd Tuesday, 1:00 pm

Cass County Council on Aging
60525 Decatur Rd
Cassopolis, MI 49031

Brenda Harris, Faciliator:  (800) 323-0392




Escanaba Support Group (3:00 pm - 5:00 pm)

2nd Tuesday, 3:00 pm

Bay de Noc Community College
Heirman Center  Room 220
2001 N. Lincoln
Escanaba, MI 49829

Contact:  Michael and Diane Oxford, (906) 428-2549
              Fred and Ellen Chenail  (906)428-2055
 




Kalamazoo Support Group (4:00 pm - 6:00 pm)

2nd Tuesday, 4:00 pm
Bronson LIfestyle Improvement Center
6789 Elm Valley Drive, Kalamazoo MI 49009

Contact:  Stephanie Wagner (269)341-7500     Facilitator:  Karen Freshwater, PA

 




Jackson Support Group (6:15 pm - 7:15 pm)

2nd Tuesday, 6:15 pm
disAbility Connection
409 Linden Av. (between Prospect & 4th Street)
Jackson MI 49203

Contact:  Carole Briggs, RN (517)783-6527

No meetings in July, August or December




Wednesday, May 13, 2015
Ironwood Support Group (10:00 am - 12:00 - noon)

2nd Wednesday, 10:00 am CST

Aspirus Grand View Hospital
N10561 Grandview Lane, Conference Room B
Ironwood, MI 49938

Facilitator:            Danielle Grayson, SW (906)932-5330 ext. 6050
                           Alicia Cook, SW (906)932-7627




Dearborn Support Group (7:00 pm - 9:00 pm)

2nd Wednesday, 7:00 pm

Dearborn Senior Center at Ford Community & Performing Arts Center
Club Room 3,      Dearborn MI 48126

Contact:  Alysha Goodwyn, OTR  (313)806-4296

 




Owosso Support Group (7:00 pm - 9:00 pm)

2nd Wednesday, 7:00 pm

Medical Arts Building
721 North Shiawassee, Owosso Mi 48867

Karen Prussner, RN, Facilitator (989) 723-6901




Thursday, May 14, 2015
Rochester Adaptive Exercise Program (9:15 am - 10:15 am)

Thursdays, 9:30 - 10:15 am

Led by Stuart Blatt, PhD, PD

St. Irenaeus Hall
771 Old Perch Road, Rochester Hills MI 48307
Contact Nancy Knitter (248)852-8464

There is no fee




Adaptive Exercise - West Bloomfield - With Dr. Stuart Blatt, RPT (11:00 am - 12:00 - noon)

Adaptive Exercise - West Bloomfield Support Group
Thursdays, 11 am - 12 noon

Jewish Community Center
6600 West Maple, West Bloomfield MI 48322

Contact:  Linda Klein (248)592-2328




Montcalm County Support Group (12:30 - noon - 2:30 pm)

2nd Thursday, 12:30 pm

Greenville Senior Center
715 S. Baldwin
Greenville Mi 48838

Facilitator:  Becki Hansen  (616)652-2515




West Branch Support Group (12:30 - noon - 2:30 pm)

 2nd Thursday, 12:30 pm

West Branch Regional Medical Facility
Executive Meeting Room
1528 S. M-33,  West Branch, MI 48661

Carol Gillman, (989) 345-3010




Howell Adaptive Exercise Group (1:00 pm - 2:00 pm)

Thursdays at 1:00 pm

First Presbyterian Church
323 Grand River Ave., Howell MI 48843

Dr. Stuart Blatt, RPT, Instructor

Contact:  Stuart Blatt (810)932-8970




Flint Area Support Group (2:00 pm - 4:00 pm)

2nd Thursday, 2:00 pm

Genesys Home Health & Hospice
5445 Ali Drive,  Grand Blanc, MI
 
Facilitator:  Bob Richard (989)391-9892
Contacts:  Ethel  Bence  (810) 655-0313; Kathy Persich (810)635-4770



Tri-City/Saginaw Support Group (2:00 pm - 4:00 pm)

2nd Thursday, 2:00 pm

Wescourt Retirement Village
4141 McCarty, Saginaw MI 48603

Contact:  Martin Mann:  (989)797-3600




Ann Arbor Adaptive Exercise (3:00 pm - 4:00 pm)

Thursdays, 3:00 pm

Grace Bible Church
1300 S. MapleAnn Arbor MI 48103

Contact:  Devorah & Barry Wolf (734)996-3934
                                barrymwolf@yahoo.com or wolfdevorah@gmail.com

 

 

With Stuart Blatt, RPT, PhD




Berrien County Support Group (3:00 pm - 5:00 pm)

2nd Thursday, 3:00 pm

Lakeland HealthCare,
Fredrick S.Upton Education Center,   Conference Room # 5 and 6
1234 Napier,   St. Joseph, MI 49085

Barbara Ford (269)429-3675




Battle Creek Young Onset Support Group (4:30 pm - 6:30 pm)

2nd Thursday, 4:30 PM

Burnham Brook Center
245 W. Michigan
Battle Creek, MI 49016

Anne Clark, Facilitator:  (269) 441-0920




Livonia (Western Wayne) Support Group (7:00 pm - 9:00 pm)

2nd Thursday, 7:00 pm

Livonia Senior Citizen Center
15218 Farmington Road, Livonia MI 48154

Contact:  Michigan Parkinson Foundation

Julia Wall - Facilitator




Saturday, May 16, 2015
I Gave My Sole For Parkinson's Walk-a-thon And 5K Run - Eastside (All Day)

Saturday, May 16, 2015:  Information to follow

Location: Lakeview High School
                21100 E. Eleven Mile Road
                St. Clair Shores MI 48181

SEEKING SPONSORS!!!

Contact Michigan Parkinson Foundation:  248-433-1011 or
Sign up on line - date pending
http://events.parkinsonsmi.org/

 




Sunday, May 17, 2015
I Gave My Sole For Parkinsons Walk-a-thon And 5K Run - Westside (All Day)

Sunday, May 17, 2015

Information is pending -SEEKING SPONSORS NOW!!!!
Contact Michigan Parkinson Foundation:  248-433-1011

9:00 - 10:30 am  Registration:  Walk5K Run
10:45 am   Opening Ceremonies
11:00 am   5K Run/ Walk/ Stroll begins
 12:00 pm  Awards Presentation

On-line registration and brochure pending:  http://events.parkinsonsmi.org/




Monday, May 18, 2015
Rochester Support Group Breakfast Club (9:30 am - 11:30 am)

3rd Monday at 9:30 am

Location:  Big Boy Restaurant
               90 East Tienken Road, Rochester MI 48306
Contact:  Nancy Knitter (248)852-8464

No meetings in July or December




Alpena Support Group (1:00 pm - 3:00 pm)

Alpena Support Group
3rd Monday at 1:00 PM

First United Methodist Church
167 S. Ripley Blvd.
Alpena, MI 49707

Jeanette Beegle  (989)595-6463




Midland Support Group (7:00 pm - 9:00 pm)

3rd Monday, 7:00 pm

MidMichigan Medical Center - Midland
Conference Room H1221
4000 Wellness Drive, Midland MI 48670

Contact:  Sonja McCartney (989)837-9762
           




Tuesday, May 19, 2015
Battle Creek (Calhoun County) Support Group (10:00 am - 12:00 - noon)

3rd Tuesday, 10:00 am

Burnham Brook 
200 W. Michigan, Battle Creek MI 49017

Contact:  Anne Clark  (269)441-0920

Note:  there are 2 other support groups that meet in Battle Creek:  Care Partners and Young Onset




Thumb Area (Bad Axe) Support Group (12:30 - noon - 2:30 pm)

3rd Tuesday, 12:30 pm

Holiday Inn Express
55 Rapson Lane West, Bad Axe MI 48413

Contact:  Merry O'Connell, RN (800)843-6394  or Annette Johnson (989)864-3779




Detroit Support Group (1:00 pm - 3:00 pm)

3rd Tuesday, 1:00 pm

Hannon House
4750 Woodward, Detroit MI 48201

Ed Kinchen (313) 9697440   Facilitator




Monroe County Support Group (1:00 pm - 3:00 pm)

3rd Tuesday, 1:00 pm

Frenchtown Senior Center
2786 Vivian Road, Monroe, MI 48162

Contact:  Barb Mazur (734)243-6201

Call to confirm

 




Cheboygan (4:00 pm - 6:00 pm)

3rd Tuesday at 4:00 pm
Location:  McLaren Northern Michigan - Cheboygan Campus
               Cheboygan Community Medical Center
                3rd floor conference room
                740 S. Main Street, Cheboygan MI 49721

Contact:  Catherine Schulz  (231)445-1595




Lansing Area Support Group (6:00 pm - 8:00 pm)

3rd Tuesday, 6:00 pm

Valley Court Park Community Center
201 Hillside Court, East Lansing MI 48823

Contact person:  Jim Galloway (517)646-0373




Mid-Michigan Young Onset Support Group (7:00 pm - 8:30 pm)

3rd Tuesday. 2:00 - 3:30 pm
NO MEETINGS JULY - AUGUST

Area Agency on Aging Region 7
1615 S. Euclid
Bay City MI 48706

 

Contact Facilitator Joan Szczepanski, (989) 893-1503 for location




Wednesday, May 20, 2015
Mason County (Scottville) Support Group (10:00 am - 12:00 - noon)

3rd Wednesday, 10:00 am

Senior Center
140 S. Main St.
Scottville, MI 49454

Facilitator:  Harv Buter, (231)499-3752




Frankenmuth (MUTH) Support Group (1:00 pm - 2:00 pm)

3rd Wednesday, 1:00 pm

Independence Village Harmony Hall
255 Mayer Road, Frankenmuth MI 48734

Contact Marilyn Bernthal (989)652-2515




Thursday, May 21, 2015
Rochester Adaptive Exercise Program (9:15 am - 10:15 am)

Thursdays, 9:30 - 10:15 am

Led by Stuart Blatt, PhD, PD

St. Irenaeus Hall
771 Old Perch Road, Rochester Hills MI 48307
Contact Nancy Knitter (248)852-8464

There is no fee




Adaptive Exercise - West Bloomfield - With Dr. Stuart Blatt, RPT (11:00 am - 12:00 - noon)

Adaptive Exercise - West Bloomfield Support Group
Thursdays, 11 am - 12 noon

Jewish Community Center
6600 West Maple, West Bloomfield MI 48322

Contact:  Linda Klein (248)592-2328




Manistee Support Group - (11:00 am - 1:00 pm)

3rd Thursday, 11:00 am

West Shore Hospital
Education Center, Room 1
1456 E. Parkdale, Manistee, MI 49660

Jeannie Lewis (231)




Bay County Support Group (1:00 pm - 3:00 pm)

3rd Thursday, 1:00 pm

St. John The Evangelist Church
614 Pine Street,   Essexville MI 48732

Contact:  Bob Richard  (989)391-9892




Howell Adaptive Exercise Group (1:00 pm - 2:00 pm)

Thursdays at 1:00 pm

First Presbyterian Church
323 Grand River Ave., Howell MI 48843

Dr. Stuart Blatt, RPT, Instructor

Contact:  Stuart Blatt (810)932-8970




Ionia County Support Group (1:30 pm - 3:30 pm)

3rd Thursday at 1:30 pm

Location:  Ionia County Commission on Aging
               115 Hudson Street, Ionia MI 48826

Call Retta McCaul (616)693-2121 or MPF for information:  (800)852-9781




Frankfort Support Group (2:00 pm - 4:00 pm)

3rd Thursday, 2:00 pm
Trinity Lutheran Church
955 James Street, Frankfort MI 49635

Contact:  Fred Hough (231)882-4865

No meetings January - April




Leelanu County/Suttons Bay (2:00 pm - 4:00 pm)

3rd Thursday, 2 pm
Leelanu Government Services Building
8527 E. Government Center Drive, Suttons Bay MI 49692

Contact:  April Missias, Director:  (231)256-8125




Ann Arbor Adaptive Exercise (3:00 pm - 4:00 pm)

Thursdays, 3:00 pm

Grace Bible Church
1300 S. MapleAnn Arbor MI 48103

Contact:  Devorah & Barry Wolf (734)996-3934
                                barrymwolf@yahoo.com or wolfdevorah@gmail.com

 

 

With Stuart Blatt, RPT, PhD




Fremont: Spectrum Health - Tamarac Support Group (3:30 pm - 5:00 pm)

Third Thursday, 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Spectrum Health:  Tamarac, The Center for Health and Well-Being
 1401 West Main Street, Fremont MI 49412

Facilitator - unknown at present

 




Moving Up Together - For Those 50 And Under (7:00 pm - 9:00 pm)

MovingUPTogether, a Michigan Parkinson Foundation Community
for those diagnosed with PD and families who are 50 years of age or younger

Third Thursday, 7:00 pm

Salem United Church of Christ
33424 Oakland Street, Farmington MI 48335

Contact:  Laura Goring, Facilitator  (734)449-2969 or Movinguptogether@gmail.com 




Monday, May 25, 2015
Negaunee - Marquette County Support Group (1:00 pm - 3:00 pm)

Negaunee - Marquette County Support Group

4th Monday, 1 pm
Negaunee Senior Center
410 Jackson Street, Negaunee MI 49866

Contact:  Lindsay Juricek, SW., Facilitator  (906)475-6266




Tuesday, May 26, 2015
Howell Support Group (4:00 pm - 6:00 pm)

Last Tuesday at 4:00 pm 

St. Joseph Mercy Livingston
Meeting Room #1
620 Bryon Rd.  (BLUE CANOPY DOOR ENTRANCE)
Howell, MI 48843

Contact:  Stuart Blatt  (810)923-8970

Note:  The Howell group also has a weekly exercise group on Thursdays at 1:00 pm.
location:  First Presbyterian Church, 323 Grand River Ave., Howell.

 




Downriver Support Group (7:00 pm - 9:00 pm)

4th Tuesday, 7:00 pm

Westfield Activity Center
2700 Westfield,  Trenton, MI 48183

Emily Mosser, Facilitator  (313)982-5604




Wednesday, May 27, 2015
Traverse City (Parkinson's Network North) Support Group (10:00 am - 12:00 - noon)

4th Wednesday, 10:00 am

Traverse City Senior Center
801 E. Front St. Traverse City Mi 49684

Contact:  Hettie Molvang, (231) 947-7389

The Parkinson's Network North Support Group also has a Tai Chi class for for Parkinsonians and their care partners:  2nd & 3rd Wednesday, 3:15 - 4:00 pm

See also Traverse City Evening Support Group. 

The group sponsors a Summer Forum the first Thursday of June.




Rochester Care Partner Support Group (1:00 pm - 3:00 pm)

Last Wednesday, 1:00 pm

Crittenton Hospital, Conference Room 2E
1101 W. University, Rochester MI 48307

Contact:  Nancy Knitter (248)852-8464

No meetings in July, Dec.

 




Gratiot County Support Group (2:00 pm - 4:00 pm)

4th Wednesday, 2:00 pm

Masonic Pathways
1200 Wright Ave
Alma, MI 48801

Scott Hicks, LPN, Facilitator  (989) 875-5269




Petoskey Support Group (2:00 pm - 4:00 pm)

4th Wedneday, 2:00 pm

Friendship Center
1322 Anderson
Petoskey, MI 49770

Suzanne Holguin, RN, (989) 347-3211




Thursday, May 28, 2015
Rochester Adaptive Exercise Program (9:15 am - 10:15 am)

Thursdays, 9:30 - 10:15 am

Led by Stuart Blatt, PhD, PD

St. Irenaeus Hall
771 Old Perch Road, Rochester Hills MI 48307
Contact Nancy Knitter (248)852-8464

There is no fee




Adaptive Exercise - West Bloomfield - With Dr. Stuart Blatt, RPT (11:00 am - 12:00 - noon)

Adaptive Exercise - West Bloomfield Support Group
Thursdays, 11 am - 12 noon

Jewish Community Center
6600 West Maple, West Bloomfield MI 48322

Contact:  Linda Klein (248)592-2328




Howell Adaptive Exercise Group (1:00 pm - 2:00 pm)

Thursdays at 1:00 pm

First Presbyterian Church
323 Grand River Ave., Howell MI 48843

Dr. Stuart Blatt, RPT, Instructor

Contact:  Stuart Blatt (810)932-8970




Gaylord (Otsego County) Support Group (2:00 pm - 4:00 pm)

4th Thursday, 2:00 pm

University Center - Gaylord
80 Livingston Blvd
Gaylord, MI 49735

Otsego County Commission on Aging, (989) 732-1122
John Panci,  Pam Carlson, RN, and Dona Wishart




Ann Arbor Adaptive Exercise (3:00 pm - 4:00 pm)

Thursdays, 3:00 pm

Grace Bible Church
1300 S. MapleAnn Arbor MI 48103

Contact:  Devorah & Barry Wolf (734)996-3934
                                barrymwolf@yahoo.com or wolfdevorah@gmail.com

 

 

With Stuart Blatt, RPT, PhD




Friday, May 29, 2015
Grosse Pointe Farms -Sharing & Caring (10:00 am - 12:00 - noon)

Last Friday, 10 am

Grosse Pointe United Methodist Church
211 Moross Road, Grosse Pointe Farms MI 48236

 Faciltator:  Karen Leigh (586)285-5232 or Betty Durkin (313)884-6131




Living With Parkinsons   Night of a Thousand Stars   Orientation to Parkinsons   Other  
Professional Programs   Special Programs   Support Groups   Walk-a-thon / 5K Run  
       
Search Calendar